Subject Codes

PA Code Sujet - Subject Codes

Include Subject Codes as a Note

The validation rules specify that 3 specific subject codes must be included.

Default : Billit automatically includes fixed text for the subject codes (no need to specify it per invoice).

Current content for the default when UBL:

<cbc:Note>#PMT#En cas de retard de paiement, une indemnité forfaitaire pour frais de recouvrement de 40 euros est due (art. L441-10 du Code de commerce).</cbc:Note>
<cbc:Note>#PMD#Tout retard de paiement entraîne l'application de pénalités de retard au taux de trois fois le taux d'intérêt légal.</cbc:Note>
<cbc:Note>#AAB#Aucun escompte accordé pour paiement anticipé.</cbc:Note>

Set your own Subject Codes via API

This can be done:

  • to replace the Billit default value by your own value
  • to add another subject code

Sample API content:

	
"CustomFields": {
  "SubjectNotePMD": "Pénalités de retard : trois fois le taux d'intérêt légal, exigibles dès le lendemain de l'échéance.",  //Replace a Billit default
  "SubjectNotePMT": "Indemnité forfaitaire pour frais de recouvrement en cas de retard de paiement : 40 €.", //Replace a Billit default
  "SubjectNoteREG": "EXAMPLE SARL au capital de 50 000 EUR",  //Additional Subject Code
  "SubjectNoteABL": "RCS PARIS 100 000 009" //Additional Subject Code
}

Result in case of UBL:

<cbc:Note>#PMT#Indemnité forfaitaire pour frais de recouvrement en cas de retard de paiement : 40 €.</cbc:Note>
<cbc:Note>#PMD#Pénalités de retard : trois fois le taux d'intérêt légal, exigibles dès le lendemain de l'échéance.</cbc:Note>
<cbc:Note>#AAB#Escompte de 2 % en cas de paiement avant le 15/10/2026.</cbc:Note>
<cbc:Note>#REG#EXAMPLE SARL au capital de 50 000 EUR</cbc:Note>
<cbc:Note>#ABL#RCS PARIS 100 000 009</cbc:Note>

Common codes

Any UNTDID 4451 code is accepted. These are the ones French use cases need most:

CodeContext
AAIGeneral information (what a paper invoice puts in the footer)
ABLLegal information (RCS, trade register)
REGLegal form and share capital
ACCFactoring subrogation clause
ADNB2G obligation
BARExpected processing
BLUEco-contribution. The text must contain "Eco-participation (L. 541-10 du code de l'environnement)" or "Eco-contribution DEEE".
CUSCustoms information
DCLStatement by the invoice issuer ("facture établie par A au nom et pour le compte de B")
SURSupplier remarks
TXDMember of a single taxable person. The text must be "Membre d'un assujetti unique".

Did this page help you?